OT:RR:CTF:VS H291135 CMR
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of granting waivers of certain “Buy American” restrictions in United States law or practice for products offered for sale to the United States Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 C.F.R. § 177.21 et seq., which implements Title III, Trade Agreements Act of 1979, as amended (19 U.S.C. §§ 2511-2518).

The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 2518(4)(B) states:

An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.

See also 19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a).

In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of United States Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulations.